Welcome to the 2019 Young Artists Awards

Are you, or do you know a young person creating art? Submit your art to the 2019 Young Artists Awards!

The Sunshine Coast Arts Council supports the young artists in our community. The Young People’s Own Show exhibits work created in our local schools and is also open to youth who create art independently. We are proud to continue the annual Young Artists Awards which was initiated in 1988. Over the years we have seen our participants in these exhibitions go on to higher education and careers in the arts.

The Young Artists Awards are judged by a panel of working artists who feel passionate about encouraging creativity in young people. Gift cards for art supplies are provided for selected works in the four age categories.

Deadline for submissions – Sunday, November 17, 2019 at 4:00 pm.

> Download Young Artists Awards Entry Form

CONGRATULATIONS

To the young artists honoured with special recognition!

2018 Young Artists Awards

Ages 5 – 8

Olive Boyd for “Spiky”
Orca Salmonberry Coates Franklin for “The World of Scariness”
Katie Wilson for “Berry Trees”
Nova Aho-Carroll for “Girl by the Sea” & “A Bird Flies”
Jackson Izen for “No Name” & “Scrambled Eggs”
Lauren-Grace Robinson for “Cindella”
Tailu Guerin for “The Big Fish”
Ciana Lowis Holliday for “Whistling Whale & Bathing Birds”
Jordyn Mcnea for all Three Works
Kadence Pelly for “Goul Face”

Ages 9 – 12

Paylin Hudrick for “Tea Cup Bear” & “Baby Panda”
Talus Lily Jackson for “Bear”
Taho Shinagawa for “The Weather”
Mya Tosczak for “Sky Meadows”, “A Puzzle” & “Open Minds”
Darwin Aho-Carroll for “Bugzilla” & “Blue Thornhead”
Maathai Cole for “Tiny Tim” & “Bon appétit . . . Oui”
Salma Star Atoui for “It’s Not a Cat”
D’arcy Donovan for “Aurora Borealis”
Althea Hume for “Mystery” & “Drooling”
Isaac Izen for “Art in Motion: Basketball”

Ages 13 – 15

Erik Krutsky for “Autumn Beach” & “A Dream”
Lucy Wolchock-Brown for “The Periodic Table of the Elements” & “Apples on China Plate”

Ages 16 – 18

Anais Bayle for “Insectarium” & “Harmful Softness”
Trinity Goodsell for “Cloud Rainforest”
Bela Ord for “Two Birds” & “Jared and His Son”
Mekia Bakewell for “Carefree Black Girl

Judges Choice Award to Lucy Wolchock-Brown for “The Periodic Table of the Elements”

CONGRATULATIONS

To the young artists honoured with special recognition!

2017 Young Artists Awards

Ages 5 – 8

Lilo Parker Mjanes for both illustrated books
Lauren-Grace Robinson for all three works
Jordyn Mcnea for all three works
Oliver Benko for all three works
Erick Benko for “Firefighters to the Rescue”
Amelia Brock for “Woven Wand”
Cadence Stelter for “Mushroom Flower”
Elsa Bradley for “Chilly Days”
Raphael Naspinski for “Owl”
Talus Jackson for “Abstract Thought”
Taho Shinagawa for “My Interest” & “Under the Sea”

Ages 9 – 12

Sarah Kraus for all three works
Lydia Bradley for both works
Claire Bathgate for “Lion”
Mattahi Cole for “Looking Up”
D’Arcy Donovan for “Snowy Mountains”
Martin Krutsky for “Parrot in the Jungle”
Katelyn Halvorson for “The Inner You”
Tianna Fenton for “Ash”

Ages 13 – 15

Isabel Diebel for all three works
Erik Krutsky for both works

Ages 16 – 18

Bela Ord for all three works
Trinity Goodsell for “Blurred Memories of a Starry Night”
Emily Picard for “Dia de Los Muertos”

Judges Choice Award to Bela Ord for “Fungus”

Honorable Mention to Isabel Diebel for all Three Portraits

Photos by Paul Clancy

CONGRATULATIONS

To the young artists honoured with special recognition!

2016 Young Artists Awards

Ages 5 – 8

Lilo Parker Mjanes for her drawings
Miyo Shinagawa for all three works
Jordyn McNea for all three works
Erick Benko for all three works
Amelia Brock for ‘Butterfly’
Taho Shinagawa for “Wind Fairy” and “Fairy World”
Oliver Benko for “Captain Oliver” and “Japanese Ninja”
Charlotte Lowe for “The Monster and the Icicles”

Ages 9 – 12

Sol Battaglio for all three works
Isaac D Izen for “Rabbit” and “Walking in the Rain”
Nina De Leo for “Fox” and “Women”
Megan Kraus for “Constant Companion” and “Trying for Peace”
Martin Krutsky for “Jumping Orca Whale”
Ruby Foss for “Bird and River”
Kristoff Krutsky for “Seagull Relaxing on a Rock”

Ages 13-17

Bela Ord for all three works
Eric Krustky for “Bald Eagle Photograph” and “The Escape”
Anais Bayle for “The Gentleman” and “The Waiter”
Emily Picard for “Lion Fish Mermaid” and “Al-Mi’raj”
Peyton Lavery for “Christmas Skull”

2015 Young Artists Awards

For Specific Artworks:

Selma Starr Atoui
Oliver Benko
Liam Nestman
Daphne Kubicek

For All Three Artworks:

Jordyn Mcnea
Hunter Lewis
Ruby Foss
Isabel Diebel
Jonah Byron
Taho Shinagawa
Martin Krutsky
Isaac D Izen
Erik Krutsky
Sofia Kardos-Machado